Collaboration Agreement For Nurse Practitioners

Q: Can a doctor with a limited license work with a nurse? A: The determination is not based on the number of people. The Board of Directors limits one physician to the supervision of a total of 160 “full-time equivalents” (RTDs) hours per week by mid-level practitioners. Mid-level practitioners include RNPs, NJCs and P.A. County and state health authorities are exempt from this rule. Please contact our office if you have any further questions about this. What is the agreement for the permanent availability of the nurse and doctor for the follow-up, consultation, cooperation and evaluation of the medical acts you are going to perform? A: The cooperating physician has no additional requirement for documentation of cooperation in the field when working in the same facility with the CRNP. For the CRNP with less than two years (4000 hours) of clinical experience since the initial certification or in the office of the cooperating physician, the physician must be present at an approved site at least 10% (10%) of the scheduled hours of the CRNP. For the CRNP of two years (4000 hours) of clinical experience, the doctor must meet no less than one quarter and go to remote sites no less than twice a year. Under the new rules, how will you deal with the prescription and dispensing of drugs and products that are not included in the Common Practice Agreement under Rule 21 NVC36.0809(b)(3)(A)(B) and 21 NVC32M.0109(b)(3)(A)(B)? Q: How many nurses can a doctor supervise? No common practice agreement can effectively cover any clinical situation. Therefore, the collaborative practice agreement should not and should not replace the exercise of professional judgment by nurse`s Practitioner.

There are situations that concern patient care, both frequent and unusual, that require the individual exercise of the clinical judgment of the Practitioner De Nurse. A: The legend and the controlled medications that a nurse can prescribe are indicated in the cooperation agreements and forms. To prescribe controlled substances, nurses must apply for and be licensed. To prescribe List II controlled substances, a nurse must also apply for and be approved by a nurse. For more information, visit the Board`s website on controlled substance certificates. Currently, nurses can only prescribe certain medications to treat obesity. See board Rules, Chapter 540-X-17 for more information on prescribing obesity/weight loss. North Carolina Board of Nursing 21 NCAC36.0800 “Approval and Practice Parameters for Nurse Practitioners” and similar Medical Board Rule 21 NCAC32M.0100 “Approval of Nurse Practitioners” came into force on August 1, 2004. What are the elements to be included in the collaborative practice agreement? The joint subcommittee of the Care Committee and the Medical Board does not require a specific format to be used by the Practitioner Nurse.

Any Nurse Practitioner/Primary Supervising Physician`s Collaborative Practice Agreement (CPA) must, however, consider how that single practitioner/supervising primary physician conducted the Nurse Practitioner Rules operation in that practice to comply with the management code/rules…